5+Years of Service Paul Koubek
Guide: International, Alaska

Paul joined Alpine Ascents in 2008 as a natural step in a lifelong career leading groups in the outdoors. Previously, Paul worked with Outward Bound, the Appalachian Mountain Club and the National Outdoor Leadership School (where he worked 265 field weeks and was a Mountaineering Program Supervisor). When not working with Alpine Ascents International, Paul currently works with YOSAR (Yosemite Search And Rescue), the U.S. Antarctic Program, and as an AMGA certified rock and alpine guide for the Yosemite Mountaineering School. Paul has led expeditions in Wyoming's Wind River Range, the North and Central Cascades, the Waddington Range of British Columbia, Chilean and Argentine Patagonia, Alaska, the Kumoan Himalaya, Kilimanjaro, and Antarctica. Paul has traversed more than 5000 miles in five traverses across the Antarctic continent (Byrd Field Camp - Pine Island Glacier, McMurdo Station - South Pole, South Pole - AGAP). Paul speaks German and Spanish.

  << Back to Guides  

Significant Ascents

Denali, West Buttress (9 guiding, 1 as National Park Service volunteer ranger)
Mt. Francis, East Ridge (guiding)
Mt. Barrill, Japanese Couloir (guiding)
Mt. Dickey, West Ridge (guiding)

Cascades / Coast Ranges of Canada:
Mt. Rainier, Kautz Glacier, Disappointment Cleaver (3x), Emmons Glacier
Mt. Baker via Easton Glacier and Coleman Deming (2x)
Mt. Hood via Sunshine Route, Cooper Spur, Reid Glacier Headwall, West Crater Rim, and Standard
North Sister via Sunshine Couloir and Standard Route (2x) Oregon Cascades
Glacier Peak via Frostbite Ridge
Mt. Washington, Oregon Cascades (6x)
Mt. Adams: via South Side and Adams Glacier
Dome Peak (3x personal)
Mt. Slesse, NE Buttress, Grade V, 5.9
Forbidden, West Ridge, Grade III, 5.4, (2 personal, 1 guiding)
Sharkfin Tower (guiding)
Mt. Stuart, North Ridge Grade III, 5.9, and West Ridge
Eldorado Peak
Mt Shuksan via Fisher Chimneys (2x), Sulfide Glacier, and NE Ridge
NE Buttress of Johannesburg
Torment / Forbidden Traverse
Mt. Jubilee (Waddington Range, B.C.) PD+ 2 guiding
Direct East Buttress, South Early Winter Spire (Grade IV, 5.11a)

Grand Teton, Upper Exum Ridge, Grade II, 5.4 (1 day ascent)
Mt. Edith Cavell, East Ridge, Grade III, 5.4
Wolf's Head, East Ridge, Grade II, 5.6
South Howser Tower (Bugaboos) Beckey - Choinard Grade V, 5.10+
NE Ridge, Bugaboo Spire, Grade IV, 5.7
Kain Route, Bugaboo Spire, Grade III, 5.6
Furry Pink Arete, Snow Patch Spire (Bugaboos), Grade IV, 5.10c

Sierra Nevada:
3rd Pillar of Dana (5.10b)
Rostrum (5.11c)
East Buttress of Middle Cathedral (3x, including guiding)
NE Buttress of Higher Cathedral (4x, including guiding)
1 Day Ascent: "Lurking Fear" El Cap (C2F 5.7)
1 Day Ascent: "Tangerine Trip" El Cap (A2 5.8)
3 Day Ascent: "Nose" El Cap (C2 5.9) (2x)
1 Day Ascent: "Nose" El Cap (C2 5.9)
3 Day Ascent: "Zodiac" El Cap (A2 5.7)
5 Day Ascent: "Mescalito" El Cap (A3 5.8)
5 Hour Ascent: Washington Column: South Face (C1 5.8)
2.5 Day Solo Ascent: Washington Column: Prow (C2F 5.6)
3 Day Ascent: Washington Column: Re-Animator (A3+ 5.8)
4 Ascents: West Face Leaning Tower, including 9 hour solo
Incredible Hulk: Polish Route (Grade III, 5.10+) Red Dihedral (Grade IV, 5.10)
Temple Crag: Moon Goddess Arete (Grade IV, 5.8)
Bear Creek Spire (Grade III, 5.8)

Piccaco del Diablo (Baja California Norte)
Iztacchihuatl, Standard Route

South America:
Aconcogua, False Polish (guiding)
Crossing of Northern Patagonian Icefield (Steffen Glacier - Colonia Glacier – guiding)
Attempt of Cerro San Lorenzo, Chilean Patagonia (guiding)
Month long expedition in Parque National Queulat, Chilean Patagonia (guiding)
Two weeks of weather thwarted climbing in Chalten Region, Patagonia

Kilimanjaro: Machame Route, 2x guiding

5 week Himachel Pradesh Expedition in Northern India (Kumoan Himalaya)
One month climbing trip Ton Sai and Chiang Mai, Thailand (2x)
1000 km long Motorcycle and climbing tour, Karnataka State (Hampi and Badami) India

Other areas: 4 Austral summers working multiple month-long sea kayak and mountaineering courses in Chilean Patagonia, and as Program Supervisor for NOLS Patagonia. 6 years of multiple month-long expeditions in Cascades, Olympics and Pasayten Ranges of Washington and Waddington Range and Homathko Icefield of B.C. and as Program Supervisor for NOLS PNW. Experience working as rock guide and instructor in Squamish, B.C., Leavenworth and Vantage, WA, Smith Rocks, OR, Yosemite and Tuolomne CA, City of Rocks, ID, and Cochise Stronghold, AZ. Work for Appalachian Mountain Club trails department in the White Mountains of N.H. and Acadia National Park. Personal rock climbing in Seneca Rocks, Red Rocks NV, Eldorado Canyon, Flatirons, Ouray, CO, Ton Sai and Chiang Mai, Thailand and Paynes Ford, NZ.

Certified Rock Guide by the American Mountain Guides Association. Certified Alpine Guide by the American Mountain Guides Association.


Avalanche Level III
Leave No Trace Master Educator
AMGA Certified Rock Guide
AMGA Certified Alpine Guide
AMGA Assistant Ski Guide